NEA Awards 2018 – Full Nominees List
Organizer's of the NEA Awards has unveiled the full nomination list for her 13th edition of the prestigious awards. The likes of Davido, Olamide, Wizkid, 2Baba and Kizz Daniel will battle for the Afropop Male Artist of the year. The awards is scheduled to hold 10th November, 2018 in Washington, DC.
Afropop Male Artist
Olamide
Wizkid
Davido
Kiss Daniel
2Face
Afropop Female Artist
Yemi Alade
Tiwa Savage
Seyi Shay
Simi
Niniola
Best Album
Simi (Similola)
Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
Outside (Burna Boy)
About 30 (Adekunle Gold)
Best Single
Legbegbe (Mr Real)
Science Student (Olamide)
Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
Assurance (Davido)
Soco (Wizkid)
Alternative Artist
Flavour
Patoranking
Johnny Drille
Adekunle Gold
Zoro Swagbag
Diaspora/International Artist
Rotimi (U.S.)
MNEK (U.K.)
Skepta (U.K.)
Kah-lo (U.K.)
J Hus (U.K.)
Best New Act
Slimcase
Small Doctor
Lady Donli
Dice Ailes
Mr Real
Most Promising Act to Watch
Teni
Idowest
Bella Alubo
Wilfresh
Dapo Tu Burna
Trailblazer
Maleek Berry
Duncan Mighty
Mayorkun
Mz Kiss
CDQ
Best Music Video (Director)
Malo (by Tiwa, dir: Meji Alabi)
Big Daddy (by Ice Prince, dir: Clarence Peters)
Closer (by Wizkid, Dir: Daps)
This is Nigeria (by Falz, dir: Prodigeezy)
Ire (by Adekunle Gold, dir: Aje)
Music Producer
Killertunes
Spellz
Fresh
Krizbeatz
Philkeyz
Jay Pizzle
Best Male Artist – Non Nigerian/Africa
Sarkodie (GH)
Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
FA (LIB)
Fikfameica (UG)
KiDi (GH)
Best Female Artist – Non Nigerian/Africa
Betty G (ET)
Becca (GH)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Sheebah (UG)
Heyden Adama (SL)
Freshvibes
Squeeze Tarela
Mr Shaa
Kayjay
Peruzzi
Marz Brown
SammyLee
Best Lead Role in Film (Female)
Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
Dakore Akande (Isoken)
Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)
Best Lead Role in Film (Male)
Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)
Best Picture
Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)
Best Lead Role in TV
Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)
Best TV Show
Papa Ajasco Reloaded
Jenifa Dairies
This Is It
Gina and Friends
Inspector K
Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)
Chris Attoh (Esohe)
Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)
Best World DJs
DJ Brave
DJ TTB
DJ Buka
DJ Dee Money
DJ Jamstar
DJ Expressions
Best Singles by DJ
DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)
Radio On Air Personalities
Moet (Soundcity)
Tisan (Raypower)
Adeshope (Beat FM)
Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)
Comedy Act
Kenny Blaq
Charles Okocha
Lasisi Elenu
Oluwakaponeski
Maraji_