MTV MAMA 2015 – Full Winners List


As D’Banj wins the Evolution Award, Davido Wins Best male Act, Yemi ALade crowned best female act, P-square win best group Award & Honorary Decade award of the Year, Patoranking wins Best New Act Award and Mavin Crew win Song of the year Award. Below are the nominees and winners of MTV MAMA AWARDS 2015..

Personality Of The Year
Basketmouth (Nigeria)
Bonang Matheba (South Africa)
OC Ukeje (Nigeria)
Trevor Noah (South Africa) – Winner
Yaya Toure (Ivory Coast).

Best Live Act
Big Nuz (South Africa)
Diamond (Tanzania) – Winner
Flavour (Nigeria)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Toofan (Togo).

Best Hip Hop
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa) – Winner
K.O. (South Africa)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Youssoupha (DRC).

Best New Act Transformed By Absolut
Anna Joyce (Angola)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Duncan (South Africa)
Patoranking (Nigeria) – Winner
Stonebwoy (Ghana).

Best Collaboration
AKA, Burna Boy, Da LES & JR: “All Eyes On Me” (SA/Nigeria) – Winner
Davido featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz: “The Sound” (Nigeria/SA)
Diamond & Iyanya: “Bum Bum” (Kenya/Nigeria)
Toofan & DJ Arafat: “Apero Remix” (Togo/Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow & Sarkodie: “Njama Njama Cow Remix” (Cameroon/Ghana).

Best Male
AKA (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria) – Winner
Diamond (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Wizkid (Nigeria).

Best Female
Bucie (South Africa)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Seyi Shay (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – Winner.

Best Group
B4 (Angola)
Beatenberg (South Africa)
Black Motion (South Africa)
P-Square (Nigeria) – Winner
Sauti Sol (Kenya).

Video Of The Year
“Crazy” – Seyi Shay Featuring Wizkid; Director: Meji Alabi
“Doors” – Prime Circle; Director: Ryan Kruger
“Love You Everyday” – Bebe Cool; Director: Clarence Peters
“Nafukwa” – Riky Rick; Director: Adriaan Louw
“The Sound” – Davido Featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz; Director: Sesan.

Song Of The Year
Cassper Nyovest: “Doc Shebeleza” (South Africa)
Euphonik featuring Mpumi: “Busa” (South Africa)
DJ Fisherman & NaakMusiQ featuring DJ Tira, Danger & Dream Team: “Call Out” (South Africa)
K.O featuring Kid X: “Caracara” (South Africa)
Lil Kesh Featuring Olamide & Davido: “Shoki Remix” (Nigeria)
Mavins: “Dorobucci” (Nigeria) – Winner
Sauti Sol: “Sura Yako” (Kenya)
Toofan: “Gweta” (Togo)
Wizkid: “Show You The Money” (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade: “Johnny” (Nigeria).

Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – Winner
Jimmy Nevis (South Africa)
Nneka (Nigeria)
Prime Circle (South Africa).

Best Francophone
DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – Winner
Jovi (Cameroon)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Tour 2 Garde (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo).

Best Lusophone
Ary (Angola)
B4 (Angola)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
NGA (Angola)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola).

The Evolution Award – D’Banj

Artist of the Decade – Psquare

Blogger | Web Designer | Composer | Star Boy | Magician | Promoter..... Apart from media, anything else is trash !!. I will always keep u addicted here as long as you always come by.. FACEBOOK | TWITTER

Leave a Reply